Personal Information Protection

Private Sector Privacy Legislation
Personal Information Protection Policy

 

Intex Janitorial + Maintenance

Personal Information Protection Policy
 

At Intex Janitorial + Maintenance, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customer’s personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customer’s personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Intex Janitorial + Maintenance.


Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual, their name, address, phone numbers, email, and credit card information. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Intex Janitorial + Maintenance complies with this policy and PIPA.

 


Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes: 

 


Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided where disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation, customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Intex Janitorial + Maintenance to use their personal information in certain ways.  A customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

2.4 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

 


Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose a customer’s personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.

3.2 We will not use or disclose a customer’s personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell a customer; lists or personal information to other parties.

 


Policy 4 – Securing Personal Information

4.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customers’ personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

4.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:
Locking filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held, encryption and firewalls.      

4.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information such as: shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.

4.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

 


Policy 5 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

 5.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions; Solicitor-client privilege, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, health and safety concerns.

5.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the privacy officer.

5.3 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

 


Policy 6 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

6.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Intex Janitorial + Maintenance maintains privacy standards.

6.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Intex Janitorial + Maintenance’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Intex Janitorial + Maintenance’s Privacy Officer: David S Uria – 604-465-1302 / 604-786-3466, intexjanitorial(at)gmail.com.